In Arthrex, the court looked at the various factors identified in Supreme Court precedent -- including reviewability of the officer's decisions, and how the officer can be removed from office -- and determined that APJs are indeed principal rather than inferior officers. Slip Op. at 9. As to reviewability, there is no review of the decisions issued by APJs at the administrative level – the decisions are issued on behalf of the USPTO. Id. The only avenue for relief from an unfavorable PTAB decision is in the courts, through an appeal to the Federal Circuit. 35 U.S.C. Section 319. As to removability of APJs, 35 U.S.C. Section 3(c) incorporates 5 U.S.C. Section 7513(a), under which the Director of the USPTO can remove APJs "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service," which "cause" requirement is "the same standard applied to any other federal employee." Slip op. at 17.