I Take it Back: Ohio's Medical Claims Statute of Repose is Not a True Statute of Repose: The Tolling Statute Applies to It
[…] (2) If the alleged basis of a medical claim, dental claim, optometric claim, or chiropractic claim is the occurrence of an act or omission that involves a foreign object that is left in the body of the person making the claim, the person may commence an action upon the claim not later than one year after the person discovered the foreign object or not later than one year after the person, with reasonable care and diligence, should have discovered the foreign object." (Emphasis added).

Next, the court looked at the tolling statute, R.C. 2305.15, which states:

"(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in Sections 2305.04 to 2305.14… does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.

(B) When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person's imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, 2305.113 or 2305.14 of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person." (Emphasis added).

The court pointed out that there was a difference between the medical claims statute of limitations and the medical claims statute of repose, in that the statute of limitations begins when the claim accrues.