Changes to Statutes of Limitations for Contract Actions, Sections 2305.06 and 2305.07
[…] Senate Bill 13, Section 5 (B).
Creation of Statute of Repose for Legal Malpractice Actions
As many may know, Ohio already has existing statutes of repose for various tort actions, including one that covers medical malpractice claims. (See my recent blog Ohio's Savings Statute (Again) Does not Save All. Ohio's Medical Claims Statute of Repose is True Statute of Repose and the Savings Statute Does not Apply or Alter It. There was, however, no statute of repose specifically for legal malpractice claims. Senate Bill 13 changed that. Newly-created Section 2305.117 provides a statute of repose for legal malpractice claims and states the following:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a legal malpractice claim against an attorney or a law firm or legal professional association shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.
(B) Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (C) of this section, both of the following apply:
(1) No action upon a legal malpractice claim against an attorney or a law firm or legal professional association shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the legal malpractice claim.
(2) If an action upon a legal malpractice claim against an attorney or a law firm or legal professional association is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
(C)(1) If a person making a legal malpractice claim against an attorney or a law firm or legal professional association, in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, could not have discovered the injury resulting from the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the claim within three years after the occurrence of the act or omission, but, in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence, discovers